Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union (EU). It is designed to offer greater protection for users over their data and privacy.

 Fit n Well are committed to protecting your privacy and will only keep and use your personal data/information for reasons that the law requires or allows.

By contacting us through this website you are voluntarily giving us your consent for us to collect basic information about you, such as your name, email address and telephone number.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to;

Maria Deakin

3 The Willows, Aston Lane, Aston by Stone, Staffordshire ST15 0BW.

Email: maria@fitnwell.co.uk

Tel: 07977 427644

Lawful basis for processing information

The lawful basis under which we collect your personal information is that we have a ‘legitimate interest’ to enable us to provide our best services to you effectively and safely.

 Processing of special category data

 We have a legal duty to collect and process information.

As a legal requirement, to be assessed and treated by your therapist, you will be asked to fill in a consultation form at the clinic. Personal sensitive data such as your previous medical history and medication is required. This is classified as health-related information which is classed as ‘special category’ data under Article 9 (2) of the GDPR. The Additional condition under which I hold and use this information is for us to fulfil our services to you.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is by means of your consent. When an individual discloses personal information about themselves verbally, or in writing, they consent to our use of the information for us to provide you with our services.

The purpose of holding and collecting Data

Basic contact details and information via this website allows us to contact you and make bookings.

Further personal data/information provided by you allows us to provide you with our services such as treatments/therapies, keep records of your treatments/therapies and contact you regarding appointments and special offers.

Personal information we collect and use

 To provide our services to our patients/clients we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of Birth
  • GP name
  • GP practice address
  • Information/history about your health (including medication)
  • Treatment details and related notes
  • Hobbies/sporting activities
  • Medical insurance provider

We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, address, and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Also, any other voluntary information you provide us with is with your consent.

Further information will be collected when you visit our clinic.

Children and data

Consent of a parent or legal guardian is required to process personal data of children. We deal with this in the strictest manner. We do not collect or maintain information at our website from those we know are not over 16 years old.

How we use your personal information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you i.e. to contact you and book appointments. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • provide our services to you
  • recommend treatment/therapies
  • contact you regarding your appointments/special offers
  • refer you to a GP or consultant, with your consent
  • notify you of changes
  • provide customer support
  • send invoices/receipts
  • private health insurers

Disclosure of your information

We do not buy sell or share personal data to third parties, unless we have your permission or required by law to do so.

To comply with the law, we may disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other legal authorities.

Where you have consented for us to do so, we may provide some of your personal information to selected third parties such as;

  • your doctor or consultant.
  • private medical insurers
  • next of kin

How long will we keep your data?

We have a legal obligation retain your data for up to 8 years after your most recent appointment.

Controlling the use of your data

If you have given us consent to use your data, you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided, please contact us (details above).

 Your right to be informed

The GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us.

Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. There is no charge for requesting details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

 GDPR give you the following rights:

You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you.

The rights of the individuals whose data we hold (Data Subjects) have the following rights under the GDPR regulations (2018):

  • Right to access the data that is held on you;
  • Right to rectify the data if it is felt to be inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to ask for erasure of your personal data (except against the law);
  • Right to restrict processing for which the data can be used;
  • Right to ask for data to be transferred to another provider;
  • Right to object to the processing of personal data and direct marketing;
  • Right not to be evaluated based on automated processing – for profiling.

You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at maria@fitnwell.co.uk or writing to us at Fit n Well, 3 The Willows, Aston Lane, Aston by Stone, Staffordshire or telephoning us on 07977 427644.

Please note that you will be required to prove your identity and current residential address.

Security

Fit n Well is responsible for all personal data held electronically and on paper.

We have put in place procedural, suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures intended to safeguard and secure your data information. We comply with applicable laws and security standards.

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of cookies

Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers can decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access parts of our Website.

Social Media Platforms

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. You are advised to check any social media’s own privacy policy.

Concerns and Complaints

We welcome any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. If you feel that this site is not following its privacy policy, you may contact us at the above address, email, or telephone number.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem in the way we are handling your data.  The ICO may be contacted via its website https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or telephone helpline on 0303 123 1113.

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time without notification. This policy was last updated 25th May 2018. It may be updated at any time, so please check back regularly to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.